WebPagetest Forums
No default location - Printable Version

+- WebPagetest Forums (https://www.webpagetest.org/forums)
+-- Forum: WebPagetest (/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Forum: Bugs/Issues (/forumdisplay.php?fid=10)
+--- Thread: No default location (/showthread.php?tid=10074)



No default location - Sergey Chernyshev - 11-30-2011 01:45 AM

Pat,

I'm not sure if I missed it, but it looks like <default> value is no longer set in locations list:
https://sites.google.com/a/webpagetest.org/docs/advanced-features/webpagetest-restful-apis#TOC-Location-information

This was quite helpful for ShowSlow which shows API endpoints dropdown based on this call - I do want to add an override in ShowSlow, but it would be great if WPT instance provided a reasonable default (right now it defaults to IE6 because it's a first location in the list).
http://www.showslow.com/details/?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2F#pagetest

I created a bug in bug tracker:
http://code.google.com/p/webpagetest/issues/detail?id=44

Hope this helps.

Sergey


RE: No default location - pmeenan - 11-30-2011 04:08 AM

Thanks, should be fixed now. The default location had been set to one of the hidden locations when I was originally setting up the Page Speed Service testing and that borked it up.


RE: No default location - Sergey Chernyshev - 11-30-2011 08:45 AM

Thanks! Works now (if you shift+refresh the page details pages on showslow.com)!