WebPagetest Forums
Jquery loaded twice from Dulles VA - Printable Version

+- WebPagetest Forums (https://www.webpagetest.org/forums)
+-- Forum: WebPagetest (/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Forum: Bugs/Issues (/forumdisplay.php?fid=10)
+--- Thread: Jquery loaded twice from Dulles VA (/showthread.php?tid=10400)



Jquery loaded twice from Dulles VA - headfonia - 01-10-2012 07:57 AM

I noticed that jquery is loaded twice only from the Dulles VA test site:
http://www.webpagetest.org/result/120109_8A_2SZCG/

Compared to other locations:
Singapore:
http://www.webpagetest.org/result/120109_58_2SZCJ/
Sydney:
http://www.webpagetest.org/result/120109_1F_2SZCF/
London:
http://www.webpagetest.org/result/120109_9C_2SZCK/


RE: Jquery loaded twice from Dulles VA - pmeenan - 01-10-2012 08:59 AM

I don't think it is an issue with the agent. Looking at the headers, it looks like the server is truncating the response on the first one (or for some reason IE is abandoning it): http://www.webpagetest.org/result/120109_8A_2SZCG/1/details/#request3

A tcpdump would probably be better but the response headers have:

Content-Length: 93889

and the actual content download was only 47KB. I'm pretty sure somebody else here had a very similar issue but I'm not sure what setting they tweaked to fix it.