WebPagetest Forums
Browser Caching setup in W3 Total Cache - Printable Version

+- WebPagetest Forums (https://www.webpagetest.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Web Performance (/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Optimization Discussions (/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Thread: Browser Caching setup in W3 Total Cache (/showthread.php?tid=10731)



Browser Caching setup in W3 Total Cache - krisolin - 03-13-2012 12:06 PM

According to the speed report

http://www.webpagetest.org/result/120313_HW_3JCF5/1/pagespeed/

I should fix my browser caching. The repost recommends: "The following cacheable resources have a short freshness lifetime. Specify an expiration at least one week in the future for the following resources..."

How exactly do I do that?

My blog is a self hosted Word Press blog http://socialmediarevolver.com

-Kris


RE: Browser Caching setup in W3 Total Cache - pmeenan - 03-14-2012 12:12 AM

Your best bet is probably to install the W3 Total Cache plugin and go to it's browser caching settings. It will take care of extending the cache time for static resources.


RE: Browser Caching setup in W3 Total Cache - krisolin - 03-14-2012 04:29 PM

(03-14-2012 12:12 AM)pmeenan Wrote:  Your best bet is probably to install the W3 Total Cache plugin and go to it's browser caching settings. It will take care of extending the cache time for static resources.

I have W3 Total Cache and Browser caching is on, however I'm assuming I need to set it up as the repost suggests. The only place I can see could be those "Expires header lifetime" settings. Do I need to put some numbers there?


RE: Browser Caching setup in W3 Total Cache - pmeenan - 03-14-2012 10:14 PM

You should have a "Browser Cache" link at the top of the W3TC settings page which will let you configure it. From there you should turn on "set expires header" and "set cache control header" in the general, css and media sections and change the policy to "cache public". The expire header lifetime also needs a value set (looks like the default is 31536000).

If those are all enabled and it's still not working then something else is going on with the wordpress config that is preventing it from working.