WebPagetest Forums
Private instance - Printable Version

+- WebPagetest Forums (https://www.webpagetest.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Web Performance (/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Testing Tools/Services (/forumdisplay.php?fid=6)
+--- Thread: Private instance (/showthread.php?tid=11773)



Private instance - wptuser - 10-15-2012 12:44 AM

Hi, I am trying to setup private wpt instance and i followed the instructions (i think :-)) and when i goto http://127.0.0.1, i see the php source code instead of the homepage. Can someone help me with this. The code looks like this..

<?php
include 'common.inc';

if (array_key_exists('bulk', $_GET)) {
$settings['noBulk'] = 0;
}
if (!array_key_exists('noBulk', $settings))
$settings['noBulk'] = 0;

// see if we are overriding the max runs
if (isset($_COOKIE['maxruns'])) {
$settings['maxruns'] = (int)$_GET['maxruns'];
}
if (isset($_GET['maxruns'])) {
$settings['maxruns'] = (int)$_GET['maxruns'];
setcookie("maxruns", $settings['maxruns']);
}

if (!isset($settings['maxruns'])) {
$settings['maxruns'] = 10;
}
if (isset($_REQUEST['map'])) {
$settings['map'] = 1;
}
// load the secret key (if there is one)
$secret = '';
if (is_file('./settings/keys.ini')) {
$keys = parse_ini_file('./settings/keys.ini', true);
if (is_array($keys) && array_key_exists('server', $keys) && array_key_exists('secret', $keys['server'])) {
$secret = trim($keys['server']['secret']);


RE: Private instance - pmeenan - 10-16-2012 05:09 AM

Your web server isn't properly configured to serve php. Are you running apache?


RE: Private instance - wptuser - 10-16-2012 10:39 AM

Yes Pat. I have installed Apache 2.2. Do i need to configure Apache? i haven't done any configuration other than installing it.


RE: Private instance - pmeenan - 10-17-2012 02:46 AM

Yes, you also need to install PHP and get it working. If you are running everything on a single Windows box then Andy Davies did a step-by-step guide that may help - http://andydavies.me/blog/2012/09/18/how-to-create-an-all-in-one-webpagetest-private-instance/


RE: Private instance - singhal257@gmail.com - 08-22-2014 12:33 AM

Hi wptuser

Did you find solution for your issue, i am getting same error even after configuration same as given in Andy's blog.


RE: Private instance - RLilly - 08-23-2014 12:27 AM

(08-22-2014 12:33 AM)singhal257@gmail.com Wrote:  Hi wptuser

Did you find solution for your issue, i am getting same error even after configuration same as given in Andy's blog.

Greetings

Don't know if this will help or not, but if you followed the instructions in Andy's blog *exactly*, there may be a couple of minor changes necessary. On his httpd.conf line:

LoadModule php5_module "C:\Program Files\PHP\php5apache2_2.dll"

be sure that you're using the correct '/' character on your path statements (not the one shown on his example), that the path to your PHP folder is correct (it might be C:/Program Files (x86)/PHP), and that the version of the .dll matches what you've actually installed. I'm running a bit newer version, so mine is:

LoadModule php5_module "C:/Program Files/PHP/php5apache2_4.dll"

I seem to remember those tripping me up on the first install.

Robert


RE: Private instance - andydavies - 09-17-2014 07:10 PM

I'll check my installation and fix that line if necessary.

Using WebPagetest (book we'e writing O'Reilly) will have a full set of installation instructions for private instances, including Android and iOS devices