WebPagetest Forums
cache not used? - Printable Version

+- WebPagetest Forums (https://www.webpagetest.org/forums)
+-- Forum: WebPagetest (/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Forum: Private Instances (/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: cache not used? (/showthread.php?tid=11849)



cache not used? - robdegroot - 10-31-2012 12:24 AM

Hi,

On the our private IE8 instance, the cache for the repeat view looks like it is not used.

See this test from our private node, uploaded to wpt:
http://www.webpagetest.org/result/121030_f83aa2657c0290da5b856e6338dc97a2/

And from Amsterdam:
http://www.webpagetest.org/result/121030_QC_AJJ/

Any idea what should be changed on the our node?

Rob


RE: cache not used? - pmeenan - 11-02-2012 12:44 AM

Hmm, not off the top of my head. You can try adding "use current account=1" to urlblast.ini if it isn't there already in case the problem is with the user account the browser is running under.


RE: cache not used? - robdegroot - 11-06-2012 07:56 AM

Hi Patrick,

That is allready there Sad

[Configuration]
Startup Delay=30
Log File=c:\webpagetest\agent\urlblast
Timeout=30
use current account=1
Reboot Interval=240
Clear Cache Interval=30
browser=pagetest.exe

; where to get work from
Url Files Url=http://my-ip/work/
Location=my-location
Location Key=my-key