WebPagetest Forums
Unable to run Script thru runtest.php - Printable Version

+- WebPagetest Forums (https://www.webpagetest.org/forums)
+-- Forum: WebPagetest (/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Forum: Bugs/Issues (/forumdisplay.php?fid=10)
+--- Thread: Unable to run Script thru runtest.php (/showthread.php?tid=12484)



Unable to run Script thru runtest.php - timir126 - 08-20-2013 12:54 AM

Hi,
How to pass multiple script commands to runtest.php:

[Working]
http://localhost://runtest.php?script=navigate http://www.walmart.com

[Not Working]
http://localhost://runtest.php?script=navigate http://www.walmart.com navigate help.walmart.com

Please help.


RE: Unable to run Script thru runtest.php - pmeenan - 08-20-2013 11:11 PM

You need to urlencode the entire script, including tabs and new-lines (each navigate commad needs to be on a separate line).

The correct urlencoded script would look like this: navigate%09http%3A%2F%2Fwww.walmart.com%0Anavigate%09help.walmart.com


RE: Unable to run Script thru runtest.php - prateek.papriwal - 01-22-2015 01:57 PM

Hi,

I have a very basic question. How to run a script file through webpagetest? I dont have desktop version of webpagetest?

(08-20-2013 11:11 PM)pmeenan Wrote:  You need to urlencode the entire script, including tabs and new-lines (each navigate commad needs to be on a separate line).

The correct urlencoded script would look like this: navigate%09http%3A%2F%2Fwww.walmart.com%0Anavigate%09help.walmart.com



RE: Unable to run Script thru runtest.php - pmeenan - 01-29-2015 12:27 AM

Go to the advanced settings in the UI, open the script tab and paste whatever script you want to run into the UI.