WebPagetest Forums
setDns not working - Printable Version

+- WebPagetest Forums (https://www.webpagetest.org/forums)
+-- Forum: WebPagetest (/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Forum: Bugs/Issues (/forumdisplay.php?fid=10)
+--- Thread: setDns not working (/showthread.php?tid=12939)



setDns not working - Beauco - 04-25-2014 07:10 PM

Hi guys,

I've used setDns many times in the past, but now for some reason it doesn't appear to be working.

The script:
setDns img-uat.g-star.com 54.229.192.116
setDns static-uat.g-star.com 54.229.192.116
setDns uat-aws2.g-star.com 54.229.192.116
navigate http://uat-aws2.g-star.com/nl_nl/

Any idea what's wrong?
Is it the hyphens?

Thanks!

B.


RE: setDns not working - pmeenan - 04-29-2014 05:02 AM

What browser? Any chance you have a link to the test result? The hyphens shouldn't matter but I'll need to see which codebase the problem is happening in to reproduce and debug it. As far as I know it should still be working fine.


RE: setDns not working - Beauco - 05-02-2014 12:48 AM

Hi Patrick,

any browser really.
I've tested from Amsterdam with IE and Chrome:

http://www.webpagetest.org/result/140501_NW_3d1b4b8859f4d1cee5bcd1a43f1804c8/
http://www.webpagetest.org/result/140501_9A_c15c28d93b9577a92ac75792ceca0bba/

And also from our Private Instance.

If you add the mentioned entries to your hosts file, it works fine from your own PC.

B.