WebPagetest Forums
Android - startAgent - Printable Version

+- WebPagetest Forums (https://www.webpagetest.org/forums)
+-- Forum: WebPagetest (/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Forum: Private Instances (/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Android - startAgent (/showthread.php?tid=12987)



Android - startAgent - Kuyoki - 05-22-2014 06:06 PM

hello !

i try to make privates instances to have test on Android device
but i have a problem when i start agent

[Image: 1400745875-startagent-error.png]

someone have an idea ?

Thanks in advance


RE: Android - startAgent - pmeenan - 05-23-2014 12:42 AM

use the wptdriver.bat version on Windows, the .sh is for linux. I'm actually surprised it runs at all.


RE: Android - startAgent - Kuyoki - 05-23-2014 12:56 AM

Yes thanks Patrick !
i use the wptdriver.bat ans it's better but i have a problem again

[Image: 1400770290-errorbat.png]

maybe i think i have a problem with parameters ?


RE: Android - startAgent - pmeenan - 05-23-2014 01:45 AM

at a minimum you should get rid of the \'s in the command-line. Those are continuation characters for multi-line commands but will just mess up the single-line command.


RE: Android - startAgent - Kuyoki - 05-23-2014 01:58 AM

i'm not sure to really understant.. i'll try the same command line without \
but i'have the same error

[Image: 1400774244-error2.png]

Sorry for your help...and sorry i'm neebie in command line Smile


RE: Android - startAgent - Kuyoki - 05-23-2014 05:41 PM

i'll try to edit wptdriver.bat file and modify defaut value by mine value. And i just execute batch file without parameter...i have the same error


RE: Android - startAgent - Kuyoki - 05-23-2014 06:43 PM

Up
i try to edit again batch file and i see the problem is here :

set "BROWSER_ARGS= --browser browser_android_chrome.BrowserAndroidChrome --deviceSerial %DEVICE_SERIAL% --captureDir ^"%AGENT%\lib\capture^"%CHROMEDRIVER_ARGS%"

i haven't capture folder or file...
do you know were i could find it ?


RE: Android - startAgent - pmeenan - 05-28-2014 12:24 AM

Try removing the

Code:
--captureDir ^"%AGENT%\lib\capture^"

part entirely. That is for supporting HDMI video capture and isn't used for android anymore. It being missing shouldn't cause a problem but I expect the command-line being passed is causing quoting problems.