WebPagetest Forums
Test Data missing error -public wpt instance for scripted tests - Printable Version

+- WebPagetest Forums (https://www.webpagetest.org/forums)
+-- Forum: WebPagetest (/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Forum: Bugs/Issues (/forumdisplay.php?fid=10)
+--- Thread: Test Data missing error -public wpt instance for scripted tests (/showthread.php?tid=15429)



Test Data missing error -public wpt instance for scripted tests - sreeash_wpt - 07-02-2018 05:43 AM

Hi All,
I am exploring the scripted test using the public instance. Somehow I am not able to execute any scripted test successfully. Please find the below script that I am trying to execute either in front end or usnig Marcel Duran's Node JS wrapper. In either ways I am unable to execute a scripted test successfully. Request your support regarding this.
Script tried in http://www.webpagetest.org [front end]
logData 0
navigate http://www.google.com
logData 1
setValue id=lst-ib value=Java
submitForm name=f

Script tried using the NodeJS client
var WebPageTest = require('C:\\Users\\sridh\\node_modules\\webpagetest\\lib\\webpagetest');
var wpt = new WebPageTest('https://www.webpagetest.org/', '<Mykey>');
wpt.runTest('https://google.com', {
connectivity: 'Cable',
location: 'Dulles:Chrome',
firstViewOnly: true,
runs: 1,
video: false
}, function processTestRequest(err, result) {
console.log(err || result)
})
Regards,
Y.S.Sridhar


RE: Test Data missing error -public wpt instance for scripted tests - abhagupta - 07-07-2018 08:45 AM

If you are running using the Node API, you have to create the script as an object, something like
[
{command1: 'value1'},
{command2: 123},
{command3: ['value1', 'value2', ... , 'valueN']},
...
'commandN'}
]

then create pass that string into `WebPageTest.scriptToString(script);` and then pass it to the `runTest` method.
This question actually does not belong to this forum. Should be opened in the node api repo.


RE: Test Data missing error -public wpt instance for scripted tests - sreeash_wpt - 07-10-2018 12:43 PM

(07-07-2018 08:45 AM)abhagupta Wrote:  If you are running using the Node API, you have to create the script as an object, something like
[
{command1: 'value1'},
{command2: 123},
{command3: ['value1', 'value2', ... , 'valueN']},
...
'commandN'}
]

then create pass that string into `WebPageTest.scriptToString(script);` and then pass it to the `runTest` method.
This question actually does not belong to this forum. Should be opened in the node api repo.

Hi AbhaGupta,
Thanks a lot for the reply!! I tried as per your suggestion getting Invalid script error.
Please find the attached screenshot of the script that I am trying to execute but getting the below. Please let me know what is wrong with the script.
{
"statusCode": 400,
"statusText": "Invalid Script (make sure there is at least one navigate command and that the commands are tab-delimited). Please contact us if you need help with your test script."
}