WebPagetest Forums
Can't use pagetest.exe - Printable Version

+- WebPagetest Forums (https://www.webpagetest.org/forums)
+-- Forum: WebPagetest (/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Forum: Private Instances (/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Can't use pagetest.exe (/showthread.php?tid=547)



Can't use pagetest.exe - mikemontrel - 02-21-2011 12:57 AM

Well in my config urlblast.ini I have the following. (ver 2.1)

browser=pagetest.exe

But Internet Explorer seems to be getting used every time.

Any suggestions ??

mikemontreal


RE: Can't use pagetest.exe - pmeenan - 02-21-2011 07:06 AM

Yep, sorry - the setting moved to the server and is in locations.ini. The sample has a commented-out example of what it needs to look like (browserExe=pagetest.exe).

Thanks,

-Pat


RE: Can't use pagetest.exe - mikemontrel - 02-25-2011 06:25 AM

If I do that now on my homepage I can't select a browser. The test works but you cant select the browser type. Am I doing something wrong?


RE: Can't use pagetest.exe - pmeenan - 02-25-2011 06:38 AM

It should look like this (make sure it's in the right section and that the "browser" entry is still there):

[locations]
1=Test_loc
default=Test_loc

[Test_loc]
1=Test
default=Test
label=Test Location

[Test]
browser=IE 7
browserExe=pagetest.exe
latency=0
label="Test Location"
key=TestKey123


RE: Can't use pagetest.exe - mikemontrel - 02-25-2011 09:01 AM

Doh! My bad Tongue

Thanks for taking the time to help me out Pat