Current time: 12-14-2017, 12:18 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Private instance
10-15-2012, 12:44 AM
Post: #1
Private instance
Hi, I am trying to setup private wpt instance and i followed the instructions (i think :-)) and when i goto http://127.0.0.1, i see the php source code instead of the homepage. Can someone help me with this. The code looks like this..

<?php
include 'common.inc';

if (array_key_exists('bulk', $_GET)) {
$settings['noBulk'] = 0;
}
if (!array_key_exists('noBulk', $settings))
$settings['noBulk'] = 0;

// see if we are overriding the max runs
if (isset($_COOKIE['maxruns'])) {
$settings['maxruns'] = (int)$_GET['maxruns'];
}
if (isset($_GET['maxruns'])) {
$settings['maxruns'] = (int)$_GET['maxruns'];
setcookie("maxruns", $settings['maxruns']);
}

if (!isset($settings['maxruns'])) {
$settings['maxruns'] = 10;
}
if (isset($_REQUEST['map'])) {
$settings['map'] = 1;
}
// load the secret key (if there is one)
$secret = '';
if (is_file('./settings/keys.ini')) {
$keys = parse_ini_file('./settings/keys.ini', true);
if (is_array($keys) && array_key_exists('server', $keys) && array_key_exists('secret', $keys['server'])) {
$secret = trim($keys['server']['secret']);
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-16-2012, 05:09 AM
Post: #2
RE: Private instance
Your web server isn't properly configured to serve php. Are you running apache?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-16-2012, 10:39 AM
Post: #3
RE: Private instance
Yes Pat. I have installed Apache 2.2. Do i need to configure Apache? i haven't done any configuration other than installing it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-17-2012, 02:46 AM
Post: #4
RE: Private instance
Yes, you also need to install PHP and get it working. If you are running everything on a single Windows box then Andy Davies did a step-by-step guide that may help - http://andydavies.me/blog/2012/09/18/how...-instance/
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-22-2014, 12:33 AM
Post: #5
RE: Private instance
Hi wptuser

Did you find solution for your issue, i am getting same error even after configuration same as given in Andy's blog.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-23-2014, 12:27 AM
Post: #6
RE: Private instance
(08-22-2014 12:33 AM)singhal257@gmail.com Wrote:  Hi wptuser

Did you find solution for your issue, i am getting same error even after configuration same as given in Andy's blog.

Greetings

Don't know if this will help or not, but if you followed the instructions in Andy's blog *exactly*, there may be a couple of minor changes necessary. On his httpd.conf line:

LoadModule php5_module "C:\Program Files\PHP\php5apache2_2.dll"

be sure that you're using the correct '/' character on your path statements (not the one shown on his example), that the path to your PHP folder is correct (it might be C:/Program Files (x86)/PHP), and that the version of the .dll matches what you've actually installed. I'm running a bit newer version, so mine is:

LoadModule php5_module "C:/Program Files/PHP/php5apache2_4.dll"

I seem to remember those tripping me up on the first install.

Robert
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-17-2014, 07:10 PM
Post: #7
RE: Private instance
I'll check my installation and fix that line if necessary.

Using WebPagetest (book we'e writing O'Reilly) will have a full set of installation instructions for private instances, including Android and iOS devices

Andy

Using WebPageTest - http://usingwpt.com/
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)