Current time: 12-13-2017, 12:20 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Mobile test
03-11-2013, 11:39 PM (This post was last modified: 03-11-2013 11:41 PM by Francesco7.)
Post: #11
RE: Mobile test
Thanks for your fast reply!
This is the situation:

http://img18.imageshack.us/img18/3244/cattura1d.png


I think it's all ok. Or not?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-11-2013, 11:42 PM
Post: #12
RE: Mobile test
Yes, the server-side looks fine. You are using the Mobitest agent from here: https://code.google.com/p/mobitest-agent/ , right?

What version of Cyanogenmod? What is the emulated device?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-11-2013, 11:49 PM (This post was last modified: 03-12-2013 02:53 AM by Francesco7.)
Post: #13
RE: Mobile test
Yes, it's that. I'm using the version 7.1 of Cyanogenmod (API level 9) on an AVD of a generic 3.7" WVGA device with CPU ARM, 512mb of RAM, VM Heap 32, internal storage of 1GiB, using host GPU

EDIT: after some other tests i've noticed that on the server i get the screenshot of the loading of websites, but the har files are totally empty
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-13-2013, 05:04 AM
Post: #14
RE: Mobile test
Did you install the su command? https://code.google.com/p/mobitest-agent...ent/README

That can happen if the agent doesn't have permissions to run tcpdump.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-13-2013, 07:17 PM
Post: #15
RE: Mobile test
Yes, I did. I've checked if blaze agent appears on the list of allowed application on superuser and it does. I also have tried to capture some traffic with tcpdump maually using the terminal and it works. Finally I've tried to execute blaze agent with the debugger of eclipse enabled and both from emulator and from a physical device i obtain the same error. I've pasted it here: http://pastebin.com/b3RY6xrP and, just in case, i've pasted the entire capture of a test here: http://pastebin.com/tmYhkRZ3
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-13-2013, 10:32 PM
Post: #16
RE: Mobile test
I'd recommend opening up an issue on the mobitest-agent project to see if one of the developers knows more about what's going on with it and include the error traces.

https://code.google.com/p/mobitest-agent/issues/list

I'm pretty sure it will email everyone when the issue is opened.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-14-2013, 12:12 AM
Post: #17
RE: Mobile test
Ok, i've notified the issue.

Thank you very much for your help!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-13-2013, 04:04 PM
Post: #18
RE: Mobile test
(03-14-2013 12:12 AM)Francesco7 Wrote:  Ok, i've notified the issue.

Thank you very much for your help!

Hi Francesco7

Did you ever manage to get your Android testing working?

Ive been stuck at the same point for months, and tried the Velodrome and BZAgent, both have the same issues.

I have tracked it down to a reponse from the server of 0 bytes on the Har File this then results i the Json not working and no data being displayed.

Both apps seem to use the mobile/pcap2har.php... and this is what i think is not functional.

Look forward to hearing others thoughts.

Steffen
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)