Current time: 12-06-2019, 05:41 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Setting connectivity for a location
06-14-2013, 02:04 AM
Post: #1
Setting connectivity for a location
I'm trying to override the connectivity for a specific location by setting it in my locations.ini, but it doesn't seem to be working. Here is an example test result (published to the public instance from our private one):

http://www.webpagetest.org/results.php?t...7d5dcad534

My locations.ini:
https://github.etsycorp.com/gist/646048

My connectivity.ini:
https://github.etsycorp.com/gist/646049

The idea here is to have tests that run against US_East_IE8 use a DSL connection. Unfortunately we can't do the suggested approach of using a location like US_East_IE8.DSL, since we use dot delimiters in our output logging, so really I just want to override the default connectivity for this location. I read through some of the WPT source and it seems like this should work. Am I missing something?

When I say "doesn't seem to be working" I mean that the results don't have a connectivity specified. Previously it showed up as "Cable" since that's the current default, but after adding the connectivity line to the US_East_IE8 location in locations.ini we get a blank connectivity.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-14-2013, 02:48 AM
Post: #2
RE: Setting connectivity for a location
You can't specify different defaults for different locations (at least as things stand right now). If you want to force US_EAST_IE8 to always use DSL and not be configurable then you can modify the ipfw.cmd script that starts up dummynet and force the connectivity settings there (and then add "connectivity=blah" in locations.ini so WPT knows that the connectivity is fixed).

That said, it shouldn't be a huge amount of code to allow a default connectivity setting in locations.ini if you don't mind it applying to API tests only and not force the UI to have different defaults as well (should just be a couple of lines of code in runtest.php).
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-14-2013, 06:36 AM
Post: #3
RE: Setting connectivity for a location
Okay I'll look at patching runtest.php to allow that. I'll submit a pull request for that when the code moves over to Github ;-). In all seriousness though, I can submit through Google Code if you are interested and if the move to Github isn't happening in the near future.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-14-2013, 06:56 AM
Post: #4
RE: Setting connectivity for a location
GitHub move should happen right after Velocity. Wanted to get it done this week but there is a fairly big checking coming for the node.js agent and I don't want to move the code out from under the developer :-)

Waiting for the GitHub move would be good - give me a chance to learn how to merge pull requests.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-14-2013, 07:33 AM
Post: #5
RE: Setting connectivity for a location
Cool, works for me. I think this did it:

https://gist.github.com/jklein/5777553

My bad on the earlier gists, this one actually goes to the public GitHub...
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-06-2013, 02:31 PM
Post: #6
RE: Setting connectivity for a location
(06-14-2013 02:48 AM)pmeenan Wrote:  You can't specify different defaults for different locations (at least as things stand right now). If you want to force US_EAST_IE8 to always use DSL and not be configurable then you can modify the ipfw.cmd script that starts up dummynet and force the connectivity settings there (and then add "connectivity=blah" in locations.ini so WPT knows that the connectivity is fixed).

That said, it shouldn't be a huge amount of code to allow a default connectivity setting in locations.ini if you don't mind it applying to API tests only and not force the UI to have different defaults as well (should just be a couple of lines of code in runtest.php).

How to configure " ipfw.cmd script that starts up dummynet and force the connectivity settings there"

My network limit doesn't work on webpagetestagent ,so I need to fix DSL . What can I do?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-10-2013, 01:30 AM
Post: #7
RE: Setting connectivity for a location
in the ipfw.cmd file: https://github.com/WPO-Foundation/webpag...t/ipfw.cmd

Just change the ipfw pipe 1 config line (and pipe 2) to configure the bandwidth and latency parameters you want to use.

Though if the agent isn't working as you'd expect, there's a good chance dummynet isn't installed and working so changing the settings there won't do anything either.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-10-2013, 05:00 PM (This post was last modified: 09-10-2013 05:04 PM by yingying9421.)
Post: #8
RE: Setting connectivity for a location
Thanks for your reply. Now my win7 64 agents all work normlly. My network limit has worked normlly without changing the ipfw.

But my win xp 32bits agent with Ie6 can not work.I can see that the network limit work normlly(using cmd ping). The question is that IE6 keeps loading the testing page and shows blank.I have tried dial ,dsl, FIOS ,et.All shows blank.

ALL my agents are VMware. I have tried to let my own computer(xp 32bits) which is not a vmware to be a agent, the agent work well. But win7 vmware works normlly. so I really don't know what should I do.

My webpagetest server and agent are all 2.12.

urlBlast
[Configuration]
Startup Delay=1
Log File=c:\webpagetest\agent\urlblast
Timeout=10
use current account=1
debug=1

; Where to get work from
Url Files Url=http://10.232.21.166/work/
Location=vkvm168203-sqa-cm6-IE6
; Location Key=TestKey123

server
[locations]

1=Agent_1_125008179
2=Agent_2_125008175
3=Agent_3_125008176
4=Agent_4_125008178
5=Agent_5_4A2FC072
6=Agent_6_125008172
7=Agent_7_vkvm168203
default=Agent_1_125008179


[Agent_1_125008179]
1=v125008179-bja-Chrome
label="Agent_1"

[v125008179-bja-Chrome]
browser=Chrome
latency=0
label="Chrome"

[Agent_2_125008175]
1=v125008175-bja-IE8
label="Agent_2"

[v125008175-bja-IE8]
browser=IE8
latency=0
label="IE8_1"

[Agent_3_125008176]
1=v125008176-bja-IE8
label="Agent_3"

[v125008176-bja-IE8]
browser=IE8
latency=0
label="IE8_2"

[Agent_4_125008178]
1=v125008178-bja-Firefox
label="Agent_4"

[v125008178-bja-Firefox]
browser=Firefox
latency=0
lable="Firefox"

[Agent_5_4A2FC072]
1=TAOBAO-4A2FC072-IE6
label="Agent_5"

[TAOBAO-4A2FC072-IE6]
browser=IE6
latency=0
label="IE6"

[Agent_6_125008172]
1=v125008172-bja-Chrome
label="Agent_6"

[v125008172-bja-Chrome]
browser=Chrome
latency=0
label="chrome(2)"

[Agent_7_vkvm168203]
1=vkvm168203-sqa-cm6-IE6
label="Agent_7"

[vkvm168203-sqa-cm6-IE6]
browser=IE6
latency=0
label="IE6(2)"
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-13-2013, 01:10 PM
Post: #9
RE: Setting connectivity for a location
Anybody know??
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-16-2013, 11:43 PM
Post: #10
RE: Setting connectivity for a location
Are you using urlblast or wptdriver for the IE 6 agent? Does loading the test page manually from the test machine work?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)