Current time: 12-18-2017, 03:33 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
browser=chrome in wptdriver.ini
02-25-2014, 01:03 PM
Post: #11
RE: browser=chrome in wptdriver.ini
(02-25-2014 10:07 AM)pmeenan Wrote:  Maybe the step of creating a shortcut in the startup folder and rebooting? https://sites.google.com/a/webpagetest.o...i-IE-6-10-

Thanks Patrick,

Where is the wptdriver.exe come from?

Regards,

Andrew
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-26-2014, 09:52 AM
Post: #12
RE: browser=chrome in wptdriver.ini
it's in the agent directory in the distribution: https://github.com/WPO-Foundation/webpagetest/releases
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-26-2014, 02:41 PM
Post: #13
RE: browser=chrome in wptdriver.ini
(02-26-2014 09:52 AM)pmeenan Wrote:  it's in the agent directory in the distribution: https://github.com/WPO-Foundation/webpagetest/releases

Great thanks Patrick. The install script now reports that an agent is installed and connected. WPTDriver is "waiting for work"

However when I run a test it crashes the browser (Chrome) after 20 seconds while in the "Testing" phase using the sample UrlBlast.ini


It does not appear to have emitted any sort of log to indicate the cause of the crash.

Regards,

Andrew
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-27-2014, 11:45 AM
Post: #14
RE: browser=chrome in wptdriver.ini
Try grabbing the latest update in case the crash was something that was fixed since the release (don't think so but doesn't hurt to try): https://sites.google.com/a/webpagetest.o...est-Agents

Otherwise, do you have antivirus or something similar running that may be getting in the way? If so, try and disable it to see if that's the problem (I use Microsoft's security center and a couple of others and it does work but there are some that have had issues).
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-28-2014, 08:26 AM
Post: #15
RE: browser=chrome in wptdriver.ini
(02-27-2014 11:45 AM)pmeenan Wrote:  Try grabbing the latest update in case the crash was something that was fixed since the release (don't think so but doesn't hurt to try): https://sites.google.com/a/webpagetest.o...est-Agents

Otherwise, do you have antivirus or something similar running that may be getting in the way? If so, try and disable it to see if that's the problem (I use Microsoft's security center and a couple of others and it does work but there are some that have had issues).

Hi Patrick,

Tried this. Have the updates in C:\agent\work\update\

Same result. Chrome crashed after the test was running for 17 seconds trying to test against firefox.

Is there any documentation that explain step by step exactly how to set this up on a single VM?

Regards,

Andrew
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-05-2014, 03:05 AM
Post: #16
RE: browser=chrome in wptdriver.ini
The updates go in the server directory, not in the agent. Wherever you have the www files it goes in www/work/update and the test agents will download and install the updates automatically.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-05-2014, 09:03 AM (This post was last modified: 03-05-2014 09:11 AM by agray.)
Post: #17
RE: browser=chrome in wptdriver.ini
(03-05-2014 03:05 AM)pmeenan Wrote:  The updates go in the server directory, not in the agent. Wherever you have the www files it goes in www/work/update and the test agents will download and install the updates automatically.

Thanks Patrick,

My Apache conf is (comments removed for brevity):

DocumentRoot "c:/Apache2/htdocs"

<Directory "c:/Apache2/htdocs">
Options Indexes FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride None
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>

<Directory "c:/Apache2/htdocs/webpagetest">
AllowOverride all
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>

WPT website appears to be running fine on localhost

The updates now in: C:\Apache2\htdocs\webpagetest\work\update

The "update" directory having sibling directories of "jobs" and "video". I assume this is the location you were referring to.

When the machine started I saw the agent window reporting that it was installing software.

From what I have read in other threads on this forum, it is possible to have both the agent and the server running inside the one VM (which is what I am trying to do). Is my understanding correct?

After the test running on the VM for 27 seconds the agent appears to be closing (or crashing) all currently open windows. This behaviour is repeatable on my Windows XP VM (Physical machine is Windows 8.)

The only other piece of information I can see is the agent window reporting "DnsFlushResolverCache returned 1" as soon as I hit the Start Tests button.

Is there any documentation that is explains to a newbie how to set this up locally?

Thank you,

Andrew
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2014, 08:01 AM
Post: #18
RE: browser=chrome in wptdriver.ini
Andy Davies wrote up an article on configuring an all-in-one instance: http://andydavies.me/blog/2012/09/18/how...-instance/
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-11-2014, 11:09 AM
Post: #19
RE: browser=chrome in wptdriver.ini
(03-07-2014 08:01 AM)pmeenan Wrote:  Andy Davies wrote up an article on configuring an all-in-one instance: http://andydavies.me/blog/2012/09/18/how...-instance/

Hi Patrick,

We are yet to have any success to get this working on XP. It just doesn't work. The lack of error logs makes it impossible to know where it is failing. It just closes.

1. Is it possible run WPT on one VM or are multiple machines needed?
2. If multiple machines are required, how do they find each other? Where is that setting?

Regards,

Andrew
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-11-2014, 04:09 PM
Post: #20
RE: browser=chrome in wptdriver.ini
(03-07-2014 08:01 AM)pmeenan Wrote:  Andy Davies wrote up an article on configuring an all-in-one instance: http://andydavies.me/blog/2012/09/18/how...-instance/

Hi Patrick,

I got this working on a Win7 VM with the instructions from Andy.

Vista must have been at least one of the issues.

Cheers,

Andrew
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)