Current time: 09-17-2019, 11:13 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
First Byte Battle
11-07-2013, 12:13 PM
Post: #1
First Byte Battle
I'm having a rough time with First Byte.

http://www.webpagetest.org/result/131107_TF_1X9/

Any help?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-08-2013, 09:52 AM (This post was last modified: 11-08-2013 09:58 AM by robzilla.)
Post: #2
RE: First Byte Battle
This is probably caused by your CMS, TomatoCart. It means it takes your web server a while to put together all the elements that go into creating the page before it gets sent to the browser (database, templates, etc.). If you're no shared hosting, there's not a whole lot you can do about this. Have you looked into the built-in caching features? See: http://www.tomatocart.com/support/admini...ntrol.html

Compared to a test I ran on the TomatoCart demo site, yours is actually pretty good: http://www.webpagetest.org/result/131107_D6_16JA/

I wouldn't worry about it too much. Most webshops suffer from a poor TTFB.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-08-2013, 11:25 AM
Post: #3
RE: First Byte Battle
Thnaks for the response. I don't know that I've seen another tomatocart result get any better. I should look into that.

I use the Rackspace Cloud Server system,

CentOS 6.4 2gig of Ram 80 gig harddrive,
Next Generation Server
Linux 2.6.32-358.18.1.el6.x86_64
Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
MySQL 5.1.69
PHP: 5.3.3 / Zend: 2.3.0

I was under the impression this was before any of the database and object requests... I thought this was at the end of the handshake.

http://www.aboveallhouseplans.com/images...yte001.jpg

http://www.aboveallhouseplans.com/images...yte002.jpg
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-08-2013, 04:34 PM
Post: #4
RE: First Byte Battle
I ran a test on just a simple webpage with the text helloworld and got this.

http://www.webpagetest.org/result/131108_NM_79W/

So I guess you're right. The cache you pointed out is always on. Built it...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-08-2013, 07:28 PM (This post was last modified: 11-08-2013 07:29 PM by robzilla.)
Post: #5
RE: First Byte Battle
Have you installed an opcode cache for PHP, such as APC? yum list php-pecl-apc

Pulling information from the database, parsing templates and such, these are usually limited by CPU and disk speed.

Quote:I was under the impression this was before any of the database and object requests... I thought this was at the end of the handshake.

The handshake ends when the green "connection" bar ends. From that point on, the browser has to wait for the server to construct the page that it will ultimately send back to the client. When lots of template parsing, database calls and other calculations have to take place, this can add up, even when you're on a cloud server like yours. It's often a result of "bloatware" or poor programming.

Again, I wouldn't worry about it too much, since your TTFB is still below 1s. I often see webshops with 1-2s TTFBs (often Magento).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-09-2013, 02:10 AM
Post: #6
RE: First Byte Battle
I don't know what that cache for PHP is but I'll look into it and see if I have it.

thanks for the help.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-09-2013, 07:32 PM
Post: #7
RE: First Byte Battle
Alright... got that installed. Also installed the pagespeed module from Google.

http://www.webpagetest.org/result/131109_JQ_9TQ/

still crappy firstbyte... but everything else is doing well. Google ads are slowing me down now.

http://developers.google.com/speed/pages...ans.com%2F

still have my css render blocking.

thanks for the help.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-10-2013, 09:55 AM (This post was last modified: 11-10-2013 09:56 AM by robzilla.)
Post: #8
RE: First Byte Battle
Yes, Adsense performance is rather poor, but probably about as good as it can get. Have you tried the new asynchronous ad code?

https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/3221666?hl=en
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-10-2013, 11:25 AM
Post: #9
RE: First Byte Battle
I have seen it, but had not implemented it... Now I have. Thanks for the tip. Now to go see if it helped... Wink
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-12-2013, 05:10 AM
Post: #10
RE: First Byte Battle
(11-07-2013 12:13 PM)Krisidious Wrote:  I'm having a rough time with First Byte.

http://www.webpagetest.org/result/131107_TF_1X9/

Any help?

You can try serving your favicon outside of your CMS.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 3 Guest(s)