Current time: 09-18-2019, 04:58 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Android - startAgent
05-22-2014, 06:06 PM
Post: #1
Android - startAgent
hello !

i try to make privates instances to have test on Android device
but i have a problem when i start agent

[Image: 1400745875-startagent-error.png]

someone have an idea ?

Thanks in advance
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-23-2014, 12:42 AM
Post: #2
RE: Android - startAgent
use the wptdriver.bat version on Windows, the .sh is for linux. I'm actually surprised it runs at all.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-23-2014, 12:56 AM
Post: #3
RE: Android - startAgent
Yes thanks Patrick !
i use the wptdriver.bat ans it's better but i have a problem again

[Image: 1400770290-errorbat.png]

maybe i think i have a problem with parameters ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-23-2014, 01:45 AM
Post: #4
RE: Android - startAgent
at a minimum you should get rid of the \'s in the command-line. Those are continuation characters for multi-line commands but will just mess up the single-line command.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-23-2014, 01:58 AM
Post: #5
RE: Android - startAgent
i'm not sure to really understant.. i'll try the same command line without \
but i'have the same error

[Image: 1400774244-error2.png]

Sorry for your help...and sorry i'm neebie in command line Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-23-2014, 05:41 PM
Post: #6
RE: Android - startAgent
i'll try to edit wptdriver.bat file and modify defaut value by mine value. And i just execute batch file without parameter...i have the same error
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-23-2014, 06:43 PM
Post: #7
RE: Android - startAgent
Up
i try to edit again batch file and i see the problem is here :

set "BROWSER_ARGS= --browser browser_android_chrome.BrowserAndroidChrome --deviceSerial %DEVICE_SERIAL% --captureDir ^"%AGENT%\lib\capture^"%CHROMEDRIVER_ARGS%"

i haven't capture folder or file...
do you know were i could find it ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-28-2014, 12:24 AM
Post: #8
RE: Android - startAgent
Try removing the

Code:
--captureDir ^"%AGENT%\lib\capture^"

part entirely. That is for supporting HDMI video capture and isn't used for android anymore. It being missing shouldn't cause a problem but I expect the command-line being passed is causing quoting problems.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)