Current time: 12-07-2019, 10:11 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
No Agents Connected
05-13-2015, 11:11 AM
Post: #1
No Agents Connected
Hi,

I'm trying to setup private instance using the following instructions but somehow I get no test agents are connected.

http://andydavies.me/blog/2012/09/18/how...-instance/

Server is a linux machine and I have set up agent in windows.
Here is the installation check-

PHP version at least 5.3: 5.5.9-1ubuntu4.9
GD Module Installed: yes
FreeType enabled for GD (required for video rendering): yes
zip Module Installed: yes
zlib Module Installed: yes
curl Module Installed: NO (optional)
php.ini allow_url_fopen enabled: yes
APC Installed: NO (optional)
SQLite Installed (for editable test labels): NO (optional)
php.ini upload_max_filesize > 10MB: 2M (optional)
php.ini post_max_size > 10MB: 8M (optional)
php.ini memory_limit > 256MB or -1 (disabled): 128M (optional)
System Utilities

ffmpeg Installed (required for video): yes
ffmpeg Installed with scale and decimate filters(required for mobile video): 2.4.3-1ubuntu1~trusty6,mpdecimate (optional)
imagemagick compare Installed (required for mobile video): yes
jpegtran Installed (required for JPEG Analysis): NO (optional)
exiftool Installed (required for JPEG Analysis): yes
Filesystem

{docroot}/tmp writable: yes
{docroot}/dat writable: yes
{docroot}/results writable: yes
{docroot}/work/jobs writable: yes
{docroot}/work/video writable: yes
{docroot}/logs writable: yes
{docroot}/tmp on tmpfs: NO (optional)
Test Locations

No test agents are configured to render video

Local : WPT Agent Machine
TestAgent : TestAgent Location - No Agents Connected

I see the following in server log when I run the agent
/work/getwork.php?shards=1&reboot=1&location=TestAgent&software=wpt&version=2.16.0.197&ver=197&pc=TestAgent&dns=xx.xxx.xxx.xx-xx.xxx.xxx.xxx-xx.xxx.xxx.xxx&freedisk=154.034&GPU=1 HTTP/1.1" 500 358 "-" "WebPagetest Driver"

WPTDriver.ini

[WebPagetest]
url=http://serverIP/
location=TestAgent
browser=ag_Chrome,ag_Firefox
Time Limit=120
;key=TestKey123
;Automatically install and update support software (Flash, Silverlight, etc)
software=http://serverIP/installers/software.dat

[ag_Chrome]
exe="C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe"
options='--load-extension="%WPTDIR%\extension" --user-data-dir="%PROFILE%" --no-proxy-server'
installer=http://serverIP/installers/browsers/chrome.dat

[ag_Firefox]
exe="C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe"
options='-profile "%PROFILE%" -no-remote'
installer=http://serverIP/installers/browsers/firefox.dat
template=firefox

[Safari]
exe="C:\Program Files (x86)\Safari\Safari.exe"

[IE]
exe="C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"

locations.ini

[locations]
1=Local
default=Local

[Local]
1=TestAgent
label="Test Agent"

[TestAgent]
browser=ag_Chrome,ag_Firefox
label="Test Agent loc"

I could see TestAgent using /?hidden=1 but it doesn't appear in drop down when accessing the url. Any pointers will be helpful.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-13-2015, 10:38 PM (This post was last modified: 05-14-2015 10:47 PM by andydavies.)
Post: #2
RE: No Agents Connected
(05-13-2015 11:11 AM)smartyshal Wrote:  I see the following in server log when I run the agent
/work/getwork.php?shards=1&reboot=1&location=TestAgent&software=wpt&version=2.16.0.197&ver=197&pc=TestAgent&dns=xx.xxx.xxx.xx-xx.xxx.xxx.xxx-xx.xxx.xxx.xxx&freedisk=154.034&GPU=1 HTTP/1.1" 500 358 "-" "WebPagetest Driver"

This looks like the agent is getting a HTTP 500 response from the server - what happens if you try the same GET request manually in a browser?

Also what does the httpd error log have in it?

Andy

Using WebPageTest - http://usingwpt.com/
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-16-2015, 06:26 AM
Post: #3
RE: No Agents Connected
(05-13-2015 10:38 PM)andydavies Wrote:  
(05-13-2015 11:11 AM)smartyshal Wrote:  I see the following in server log when I run the agent
/work/getwork.php?shards=1&reboot=1&location=TestAgent&software=wpt&version=2.16.0.197&ver=197&pc=TestAgent&dns=xx.xxx.xxx.xx-xx.xxx.xxx.xxx-xx.xxx.xxx.xxx&freedisk=154.034&GPU=1 HTTP/1.1" 500 358 "-" "WebPagetest Driver"

This looks like the agent is getting a HTTP 500 response from the server - what happens if you try the same GET request manually in a browser?

Also what does the httpd error log have in it?

Thank you Andy for your quick response. I fixed 500 internal server issue and now getting HTTP 200 from agent.

However, the problem remain same. As I still do not see any agent connected. Not sure, what I'm missing.

Thanks!
PS- 500 error was due to log errors flag was not set in php.ini.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-19-2015, 10:41 AM
Post: #4
RE: No Agents Connected
I don't see any error in the logs. Any pointers, anyone?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-23-2015, 04:16 AM
Post: #5
RE: No Agents Connected
i'm also running into the "no agents connected" error and don't see any wpt server logs at all. http logs don't give any useful info either
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-28-2015, 09:25 AM
Post: #6
RE: No Agents Connected
(05-23-2015 04:16 AM)tnguyen Wrote:  i'm also running into the "no agents connected" error and don't see any wpt server logs at all. http logs don't give any useful info either

I didn't hear any update on this request and to move forward, unfortunately, I had to rebuild the server & agent on the same machine to get it to work.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-04-2015, 03:03 AM
Post: #7
RE: No Agents Connected
(05-28-2015 09:25 AM)smartyshal Wrote:  
(05-23-2015 04:16 AM)tnguyen Wrote:  i'm also running into the "no agents connected" error and don't see any wpt server logs at all. http logs don't give any useful info either

I didn't hear any update on this request and to move forward, unfortunately, I had to rebuild the server & agent on the same machine to get it to work.

this error message is really annoying. i also now see the 200 code in the apache logs. i've looked over my locations.ini file multiple times and cannot spot any issues with it. what's really perplexing is that i have 2 other agents set up and working the exact same way. the wpt server logs give me nothing
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-06-2015, 03:07 AM
Post: #8
RE: No Agents Connected
(06-04-2015 03:03 AM)tnguyen Wrote:  
(05-28-2015 09:25 AM)smartyshal Wrote:  
(05-23-2015 04:16 AM)tnguyen Wrote:  i'm also running into the "no agents connected" error and don't see any wpt server logs at all. http logs don't give any useful info either

I didn't hear any update on this request and to move forward, unfortunately, I had to rebuild the server & agent on the same machine to get it to work.

this error message is really annoying. i also now see the 200 code in the apache logs. i've looked over my locations.ini file multiple times and cannot spot any issues with it. what's really perplexing is that i have 2 other agents set up and working the exact same way. the wpt server logs give me nothing

I couldn't find your recent response to reply so replying it here..

Thank you for keeping me a posted. Can you please point me to the doc where you found the solution to this. It will be nice to document this solution in the thread for others.

I will keep the solution in mind while building other server/agents.Smile Thank you once again!! Great stuff.

Best
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)