Current time: 10-23-2019, 03:41 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Location from getLocations is "invalid"?
05-28-2015, 04:31 PM
Post: #1
Location from getLocations is "invalid"?
Hi,

I am trying to test several websites with different locations, and the page is giving me the following error message:
> Invalid Location, please try submitting your test request again.

- The location I found is listed under the page,
http://www.webpagetest.org/getLocations.php
- I have the API key issued to myself.

The example is the following (with google.com given for the url):
http://www.webpagetest.org/runtest.php?l...XXXXXXXXXX

As you can see, the location is Chicago:IE10 and it is (at the time I am posting this thread) appearing on the getLocations page.

Is there a solution to this problem?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-30-2015, 06:54 AM
Post: #2
RE: Location from getLocations is "invalid"?
The location for IE10 in Chicago should be Chicago_IE10

Andy

Using WebPageTest - http://usingwpt.com/
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-02-2015, 04:11 PM
Post: #3
RE: Location from getLocations is "invalid"?
(05-30-2015 06:54 AM)andydavies Wrote:  The location for IE10 in Chicago should be Chicago_IE10

Thanks for the quick reply.

I tried Chicago_IE10 and it gives me the result of running from Dulles, VA - Chrome - Cable, which is the default value as stated in the RESTful APIs page.

Here is the list of locations I would like to test from (names copied from getLocations page's Location column):
  • Dulles:Chrome
  • Chicago_IE10
  • LosAngeles:Chrome
  • Singapore_IE8
  • Seoul:Chrome
  • Tokyo

Does anyone have insight regarding this? Simply putting the above location for runtest.php's parameters do not work, all of them keep returning the test results with the Dulles default location.

Cheers,
hunj
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-03-2015, 12:15 AM
Post: #4
RE: Location from getLocations is "invalid"?
Ah yes, only some of the agents are available with the Akamai sponsored API keys.

So if you have one of those keys these will be your choice of locations:

Dulles_IE9
Dulles_IE10
Dulles_IE11
Dulles:Chrome
Dulles:Canary
Dulles:Firefox
Dulles:Firefox Nightly
Dulles:Safari
Dulles_Chrome40
Dulles_MotoG:Motorola G - Chrome
Dulles_MotoG:Motorola G - Chrome Beta
Dulles_MotoG:Motorola G - Chrome Dev
ec2-us-east-1:Chrome
ec2-us-east-1:IE 11
ec2-us-east-1:Firefox
ec2-us-east-1:Safari
ec2-us-west-1:Chrome
ec2-us-west-1:IE 11
ec2-us-west-1:Firefox
ec2-us-west-1:Safari
ec2-us-west-2:Chrome
ec2-us-west-2:IE 11
ec2-us-west-2:Firefox
ec2-us-west-2:Safari
ec2-eu-west-1:Chrome
ec2-eu-west-1:IE 11
ec2-eu-west-1:Firefox
ec2-eu-west-1:Safari
ec2-eu-central-1:Chrome
ec2-eu-central-1:IE 11
ec2-eu-central-1:Firefox
ec2-eu-central-1:Safari
ec2-ap-northeast-1:Chrome
ec2-ap-northeast-1:IE 11
ec2-ap-northeast-1:Firefox
ec2-ap-northeast-1:Safari
ec2-ap-southeast-1:Chrome
ec2-ap-southeast-1:IE 11
ec2-ap-southeast-1:Firefox
ec2-ap-southeast-1:Safari
ec2-ap-southeast-2:Chrome
ec2-ap-southeast-2:IE 11
ec2-ap-southeast-2:Firefox
ec2-ap-southeast-2:Safari
ec2-sa-east-1:Chrome
ec2-sa-east-1:IE 11
ec2-sa-east-1:Firefox
ec2-sa-east-1:Safari

Andy

Using WebPageTest - http://usingwpt.com/
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-03-2015, 10:19 AM
Post: #5
RE: Location from getLocations is "invalid"?
Thanks for your insight.
Seems like the only way for me is to manually run each test on my preferred servers.

Cheers,
hunj
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)