Current time: 12-14-2017, 07:57 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Scripting on public WebPageTest
09-01-2015, 03:14 AM
Post: #1
Scripting on public WebPageTest
I want to test multiple pages (flow of scenario from home page to product detail page) on public webpage test website. Is there a way I can achieve that using the public website?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-02-2015, 07:50 PM
Post: #2
RE: Scripting on public WebPageTest
Yes, the scripting support will allow you to do this - https://sites.google.com/a/webpagetest.o.../scripting

Here's on that loads YouTube and searches

Code:
navigate    http://www.youtube.com
setvalue    id=masthead-search-term    boston mspca legend
submitform    id=masthead-search

and another that loads BBC and then clicks on News

Code:
navigate    http://www.bbc.co.uk/
execAndWait    document.querySelector('.orb-nav-news a').click();

Andy

Using WebPageTest - http://usingwpt.com/
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-02-2015, 08:48 PM
Post: #3
RE: Scripting on public WebPageTest
Thanks andydavies. In the link it talks about File->Run Script? I am assuming it is some kind of tool or browser plugin from where scripts can be run locally? Also on public webpage test website can you tell me how to upload scripts and run it? I do not see any options available in public portal.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-03-2015, 07:40 PM
Post: #4
RE: Scripting on public WebPageTest
The File->Run Script is from when WPT was a desktop app

If you click on advanced drop down to open the tabs, and then click on the script tag, you'll see a text area that you can add the script to

Andy

Using WebPageTest - http://usingwpt.com/
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-03-2015, 09:21 PM
Post: #5
RE: Scripting on public WebPageTest
(09-03-2015 07:40 PM)andydavies Wrote:  The File->Run Script is from when WPT was a desktop app

If you click on advanced drop down to open the tabs, and then click on the script tag, you'll see a text area that you can add the script to

Thanks for the information. I can see now how to execute scripts on public webpage test. Will give it a try.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-09-2015, 12:54 AM
Post: #6
RE: Scripting on public WebPageTest
(09-01-2015 03:14 AM)dhilipvenkatesh Wrote:  I want to test multiple pages (flow of scenario from home page to product detail page) on public webpage test website. Is there a way I can achieve that using the public website?

Yes i am looking for the same. Could you please provide the steps or procedure to test the entire application flow, so that we can identify in which page we have an issue.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-09-2015, 10:48 PM
Post: #7
RE: Scripting on public WebPageTest
Did you look at the earlier posts in the thread? The first reply has a link for the documentation on using scripts to test multi-step transactions: http://www.webpagetest.org/forums/showth...3#pid26673
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-27-2016, 08:50 PM (This post was last modified: 01-02-2017 05:58 AM by pmeenan.)
Post: #8
RE: Scripting on public WebPageTest
Hi team,

Ho will get the id or name of the field in the web page.
I was giving the below script

logData 0
navigate https://accounts.google.com

logData 1

setValue name=loginId nagamallala
setValue name=password xxxxx
clickAndWait name=SignIn


but I was unable to run it getting the below error please help me out.....Huh

Error creating WebPageTest result {"statusCode":400,"statusText":"Invalid Script (make sure there is at least one navigate command and that the commands are tab-delimited). Please contact us if you need help with your test script."}
[2016-12-27 09:17:50] Error creating WebPageTest result {"statusCode":400,"statusText":"Please enter a Valid URL. <b>logData</b> is not a valid Internet host name"}
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2017, 05:59 AM
Post: #9
RE: Scripting on public WebPageTest
It looks like you are using the API. Does the script work through the UI? If so, make sure you urlencode it before passing it to the api with a script=... parameter
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)