Current time: 12-15-2017, 08:13 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 3 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Is it possible to run ENTIRE site (not just images, etc) via CDN?
01-24-2012, 08:40 PM
Post: #31
RE: Is it possible to run ENTIRE site (not just images, etc) via CDN?
Marvin,

I expected that to be the problem. If your registrar doesn't allow more than 4, you should ask DNS Made Easy about which 4 servers you should specify. Because I think some of them are in the same network anyway.

BTW I'm playing around with Edgecast CDN and what I was asking before are using their HTTP rules engine to force page requests to the origin server based on cookies ?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-24-2012, 09:56 PM
Post: #32
RE: Is it possible to run ENTIRE site (not just images, etc) via CDN?
Lennie,

1. Thanks, I'll talk to my registrar (and DNS Made Easy, too, if needed)
2. Yes, I did it based on a cookie

Marvin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-26-2012, 02:49 AM
Post: #33
RE: Is it possible to run ENTIRE site (not just images, etc) via CDN?
Just to see how they all fare. I tested a number of anycast DNS providers. Basically, they all do better than your Hosting provider (that is what you would expect).

But they all suck somewhere, in some country, on some networks. :-(

http://www.dnspark.com/
http://www.dnsmadeeasy.com/
http://dyn.com/
http://www.ultradns.com/
http://www.dns.com/
http://www.akamai.com/

None of them got it right everywhere (not even counting deep down in Africa or South America).

Basically, you can pay 30 or 40 or 50 dollars a year at dnsmadeeasy, dnspark or whatever and you won't be much worse off than paying that same amount per month. UltraDNS was the winner for today, they did ever so slightly better. The results will be probably be slightly different tomorrow.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-26-2012, 07:58 AM (This post was last modified: 01-26-2012 07:59 AM by Marvin.)
Post: #34
RE: Is it possible to run ENTIRE site (not just images, etc) via CDN?
Lennie, I went based on price. I can afford 30 or 40 or 50 per year, but I cannot justify the same per month, as I only have a single site, and it is just a hobby site.

By the way, my registrar added the two remaining (missing) name severs to the list. I cannot tell the difference, but as you said, it may help occasionally.

Would you care to look at the following DNS "health check" http://www.intodns.com/laptopgpsworld.com - there's one item highlighted in red color. It is about "Recursive Queries", and I have no clue if to worry about or not.

Marvin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-26-2012, 10:11 AM (This post was last modified: 01-26-2012 10:12 AM by Marvin.)
Post: #35
RE: Is it possible to run ENTIRE site (not just images, etc) via CDN?
(01-26-2012 02:49 AM)Lennie Wrote:  But they all suck somewhere, in some country, on some networks. :-(

http://www.dnspark.com/
http://www.dnsmadeeasy.com/
http://dyn.com/
http://www.ultradns.com/
http://www.dns.com/
http://www.akamai.com/

None of them got it right everywhere

It really sucks when my entire home page loads in 692 milliseconds, and out of that, 371 ms is just for DNS lookup! More than 50% of page load time is just for DNS lookup!

http://www.webpagetest.org/result/120126...a8bf70d68/

Isn't there really a better way?

Marvin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-26-2012, 11:46 PM
Post: #36
RE: Is it possible to run ENTIRE site (not just images, etc) via CDN?
Unfortunately you're starting to get into the guts of the Internet plumbing and there is only so much that you can control. If your CDN uses anycast and is willing to let you use an IP address instead of a CNAME then you can configure your domain as an A record that points to their anycast address directly and give it as long of a TTL as you feel comfortable with. Combine that with a good DNS provider and that is the absolute best you are going to be able to do.

There is a lot of work going on elsewhere to try to help though:

- Google's DNS resolvers will automatically lookup names that are in it's cache and about to expire so it will always have a response available for users. Hopefully other resolvers will do the same but until then this requires that end-users configure their DNS to use Google's resolvers (8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 I believe)

- Browsers are getting really aggressive about pre-fetching DNS and even pre-connecting. This is going to depend on how users get to your site though. In Chrome, users that come back frequently will have your host name resolved soon after starting the browser and may even establish connections while they are typing in the address (if it isn't a bookmark).

- If users come in through a search engine, things are improving there as well. Most search results in Google will have rel=prerender set for the first result if it's likely that the user will click. In Chrome it will actually fully load the page in a hidden tab and swap it in as soon as they click (in your case the page would be fully rendered).
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-27-2012, 12:00 AM
Post: #37
RE: Is it possible to run ENTIRE site (not just images, etc) via CDN?
Be the next Google or something and build your own network ;-)

Seriously building out a network and having servers in all those locations takes time, expertise and money.

But I'm really surprised by some of the results, I would have expected it to be better. 300ms+ is not great, not that it is terrible either.

That is the time it takes to send a query and reply from Australia to Europe, obviously multiple queries are involved, but still. That is a lot more than I expected.

I don't remember which one, but one of the DNS providers really sucked on the network in Vancouver, Canada.

Australia I can kind of understand, but even if the DNS provider doesn't have any nodes the in west of Canada you would expect it to be better than that. Being that close to the US for example.

Anyway.

There is only one way to improve it:
- create a beacon which reads navigationTiming (in IE9, Chrome and Firefox)
- put it in your site
- find large access providers networks from where DNS-resolution is always slow
- point it out to your DNS provider, ask them to find a way to do BGP-peering with that network
- most of the time wait months for them to build out their network (unless they are already on the right Internet Exchange as happends a lot in Europe)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-27-2012, 12:47 AM (This post was last modified: 01-29-2012 11:08 AM by Marvin.)
Post: #38
RE: Is it possible to run ENTIRE site (not just images, etc) via CDN?
Pat & Lennie,

Thanks! It's great to know there are still options to be explored. ;-)

Quote:If your CDN uses anycast and is willing to let you use an IP address instead of a CNAME then you can configure your domain as an A record that points to their anycast address directly and give it as long of a TTL as you feel comfortable with.

Let's assume they would let me use an IP instead of a CNAME. I'm not sure how, if at all, this would work in my configuration.

- Currently my A record at DNS Made Easy points to my dedicated IP at my hosting company
- www CNAME is pointed to wac.xxxx.edgecastcdn.net.
- Edgecast pulls from laptopgpsworld.com
- People visit the URL of www. laptopgpsworld. com

If I would use Edgecast's IP as my A record, what would I point the CDN to pull content from?

- A record: IP for laptopgpsworld.com
- Pull content from the same laptopgpsworld.com? Would that at all work?

Marvin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-27-2012, 12:51 AM
Post: #39
RE: Is it possible to run ENTIRE site (not just images, etc) via CDN?
Every record can be an A record or CNAME so you don't really have "A" single A record. You would just change the www record from a CNAME to an A record that points to their IP address directly and everything else would work exactly like it does today.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-27-2012, 12:52 AM
Post: #40
RE: Is it possible to run ENTIRE site (not just images, etc) via CDN?
btw, in case it wasn't clear - you wouldn't touch the current A record for laptopgpsworld.com
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)