Current time: 10-20-2019, 11:38 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Trying to spin up AMI test agent
06-22-2011, 06:39 PM
Post: #1
Trying to spin up AMI test agent
I am new to Amazon AWS, but after the velocity conf i'm trying to create a private WPT site. I have set up the WPT software on my own service, but I would like to use the pre-cooked AMI's for the test machines.

I have tried to spin up 2 separate web page test AMI's, however, i cannot connect to them as I cannot retrieve the windows admin password. They spun up successfully and i can connect to the via RDP.

ami-9796c6d2
ami-3e38687b

I'm not sure how amazon works (is the admin password auto generated or recorded into the AMI, and that's why it won't let me view it). I have spun up several instances and waited up to 2 hours and still can't get the windows password.

Got any pointers?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-22-2011, 09:15 PM
Post: #2
RE: Trying to spin up AMI test agent
The admin password is baked into the images and is "2dialit". That said, you shouldn't need to actually connect to the AMI for anything. You provide all of the configuration data through the user data when you start up an instance (server name and location information). The test agent picks up the configuration information automatically and should just start working (you do need to make sure that your server is reachable from the test agents since they poll it for work).

Thanks,

-Pat
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-2011, 02:03 AM (This post was last modified: 06-23-2011 02:04 AM by royrico.)
Post: #3
RE: Trying to spin up AMI test agent
Thanks for the quick answer. So, this is my configuration, and i have my webpagetest www code running on port 8889. This should work right?

wpt_server=wpt.mydomain.com:8889 wpt_location=Test-Agent-1
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-2011, 05:09 AM
Post: #4
RE: Trying to spin up AMI test agent
It "should" work but I can't remember if the agents on the AMI have all of the bug fixes to work on non-port 80 (they auto update when they first connect to your server but they need to be able to get there first to connect). Do you see anything in your server access logs?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-2011, 01:30 PM (This post was last modified: 06-23-2011 01:35 PM by royrico.)
Post: #5
RE: Trying to spin up AMI test agent
Thanks again for your quick replies and your help. I can't wait to get this working!

I was surprised to see that the test agent is actually polling the my site, but wasn't actually listed in the drop down on the page....

Web logs from my server
Quote:184.72.45.35 - - [22/Jun/2011:20:32:34 -0700] "GET /work/getwork.php?video=1&location=Test-Agent-1&key=&ec2=i-d0beae94&ver=246 HTTP/1.1" 200 379
184.72.45.35 - - [22/Jun/2011:20:32:41 -0700] "GET /work/getwork.php?video=1&location=Test-Agent-1&key=&ec2=i-d0beae94&ver=246 HTTP/1.1" 200 379

AMI User Data:
Quote:wpt_server=wpt.halo8.net:8889 wpt_location=Test-Agent-1

So i guess I assumed that the "location" would automatically register itself with the site and just show up in the drop down. Ooops. Looking at the documentation further, I figured I need to set up the locations.ini, but not sure what to put in there, so I've put this below:

Quote:[locations]
1=Test_loc
default=Test_loc

[Test_loc]
1=Test
default=Test-Agent-1
label=Test-Agent-1

[Test]
browser=IE 7
;browserExe=pagetest.exe
latency=0
label="Test-Agent-1"
key=

Now i get a location in the drop down (awesome). I submitted a test, but my test agent doesn't seem to pick it up. I don't know what's up.

Log file from /www/logs/ directory

Quote:2011-06-23 3:26:57 192.168.1.1 0 0 110623_XV_1 http://www.royrico.com Test-Agent-1 - <b>custom</b> 0 0
2011-06-23 3:31:16 192.168.1.1 0 0 110623_79_2 http://www.halo8.com Test-Agent-1 - <b>custom</b> 0 0

/www/work/jobs/Test/110623_XV_1.url:
Quote:Test ID=110623_XV_1
url=http://www.royrico.com
runs=1
bwIn=0
bwOut=0
latency=0
plr=0
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-2011, 11:36 PM
Post: #6
RE: Trying to spin up AMI test agent
This should do what you want:

Code:
[locations]
1=Test_loc
default=Test_loc

[Test_loc]
1=Test-Agent-1
default=Test-Agent-1
label="Virginia"

[Test-Agent-1]
browser=IE 7
latency=0
label="Virginia - IE 7"

Just update the labels to match whatever region you use for EC2 (it's just a label for the users, not functional).
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-24-2011, 03:06 AM
Post: #7
RE: Trying to spin up AMI test agent
Thank you! Got it working now!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)