WebPagetest Forums

Full Version: Hate to bring up old topics...but my locations drop-down box is empty :(
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hi,
I have checked the previous posts regarding "empty locations" in the drop down box and I confirmed through http://<server>/install/ that the everything is writable. Note: this is an all in-one test on win7 x64
http://<server>:81/?hidden=1 this also shows no locations
Only thing of note here is that I"m running it on port 81

Here is my locations.ini and wptdriver.ini and urlBlast.ini
Thanks a lot in advance

/INSTALL/ results

PHP version at least 5.3: 5.5.20
GD Module Installed: yes
zip Module Installed: yes
zlib Module Installed: yes
curl Module Installed: NO (optional)
php.ini allow_url_fopen enabled: yes
APC Installed: NO (optional)
SQLite Installed (for editable test labels): NO (optional)
php.ini upload_max_filesize > 10MB: 2M (optional)
php.ini post_max_size > 10MB: 8M (optional)
php.ini memory_limt > 256MB or -1 (disabled): 128M (optional)
System Utilities

ffmpeg Installed (required for video): NO
ffmpeg 1.x Installed with fps, scale and decimate filters(required for mobile video): Not Detected (optional)
imagemagick compare Installed (required for mobile video): NO (optional)
jpegtran Installed (required for JPEG Analysis): yes
exiftool Installed (required for JPEG Analysis): NO (optional)
Filesystem

{docroot}/tmp writable: yes
{docroot}/dat writable: yes
{docroot}/results writable: yes
{docroot}/work/jobs writable: yes
{docroot}/work/video writable: yes
{docroot}/logs writable: yes

////
Locations.ini
///


[Locations]
1=Local
default=Local

;
; These are the top-level locations that are listed in the location dropdown
; Each one points to one or more browser configurations
;

[Local]
1=Local-URLBlast
2=Local-WPTDriver
label="Local"
group="Desktop"

;[Public_Dulles]
;1=WPT_Dulles_IE8
;label="WebPagetest.org - Dulles, VA"
;group=Public

;
; Tese are the browser-specific configurations that match the configurations
; defined in the top-level locations. Each one of these MUST match the location
; name configured on the test agent (urlblast.ini or wptdriver.ini)
;

[Local-URLBlast]
browser=IE 9
latency=0
label="Local - IE 9"
;browserExe=pagetest.exe
;key=TestKey123

[Local-WPTDriver]
browser=Chrome,Firefox
label="Local"


///WPTdriver.ini

[WebPagetest]
url=http://127.0.0.1:81/
location=Local-WPTDriver
browser=Chrome
Time Limit=120
;key=TestKey123
;Automatically install and update support software (Flash, Silverlight, etc)
software=http://www.webpagetest.org/installers/software.dat

[Chrome]
exe="C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe"
options='--load-extension="%WPTDIR%\extension" --user-data-dir="%PROFILE%" --no-proxy-server'
installer=http://127.0.0.1:81/installers/browsers/chrome.dat

[Firefox]
exe="C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe"
options='-profile "%PROFILE%" -no-remote'
installer=http://127.0.0.1:81/installers/browsers/firefox.dat
template=firefox

[Safari]
exe="C:\Program Files\Safari\Safari.exe"

[IE]
exe="C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"
Do the HTTP server logs show any requests to getwork?
Yes, they show the two locations that I expect, I modified the log pc=------- from actual pc name & # for ip's
another side note, I was seeing errors in the urlblast and wpt for the local update (modified from the public update) for chrome & firefox so thats why I have the "installer" ; in the wptdriver.ini but seems to make no difference. When I uncomment the default Public Dulles portion in locations.ini it shows up normally.

access.log
127.0.0.1 - - [21/Jan/2015:10:11:17 -0800] "GET /work/getwork.php?shards=1&location=Local-WPTDriver&software=wpt&version=2.15.0.183&ver=183&pc=-------&dns=10##########-########&freedisk=439.361&GPU=1 HTTP/1.1" 200 -
127.0.0.1 - - [21/Jan/2015:10:11:19 -0800] "GET /work/getwork.php?shards=1&video=1&location=Local-URLBlast&key=&pc=-------&version=2.15.0.379&ver=379&freedisk=439.361&ie=9.10.9200.17183&dns=10.########### -######HTTP/1.1" 200 -


error.log

[Wed Jan 21 10:15:03.476725 2015] [:error] [pid 7664:tid 1888] [client 127.0.0.1:59594] PHP Warning: require_once(./settings/feeds.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in C:\\wpt-www\\updateFeeds.php on line 16
[Wed Jan 21 10:15:03.476725 2015] [:error] [pid 7664:tid 1888] [client 127.0.0.1:59594] PHP Fatal error: require_once(): Failed opening required './settings/feeds.inc' (include_path='.;C:\\php\\pear') in C:\\wpt-www\\updateFeeds.php on line 16
Another thing that is getting me confused is I can successfully add other groups/locations by copying the default Public_Dulles settings and then playing around with it... basically in the default sample files there are two others Test_loc and Appurify that never show up...

Anyhow, when I added my own fake "Public_NYC" and used "group =Public" it showed up right in the same public group as the dulles, and then also made it's own group when i changed the group name....
The relay locations will show regardless of test agents connecting. Other locations will remain hidden until getwork.php sees traffic from the agent (which it should be).

First, try going to htto://127.0.0.1:81/?hidden=1

All of the locations should show up. If not then it is having trouble parsing locations.ini. Do the locations also show up in the /install check?
Reference URL's