WebPagetest Forums
SelectValue does not Work for me - Printable Version

+- WebPagetest Forums (https://www.webpagetest.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Web Performance (/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Testing Tools/Services (/forumdisplay.php?fid=6)
+--- Thread: SelectValue does not Work for me (/showthread.php?tid=13366)



SelectValue does not Work for me - lukics - 11-13-2014 02:15 AM

Hi I am trying to utilize following script:

navigate https://dialog.roche.com
selectValue id=CountryUrlMapping China
submitForm name=landingPageForm

somehow it does not work for me

I am newbi to this scripting topic so maybe I made fundamental mistake.

thanks for feedback


RE: SelectValue does not Work for me - andydavies - 11-13-2014 04:07 AM

This works - I tend to fire JS clicks at submit buttons instead of relying on submitForm

logData 0
navigate https://dialog.roche.com
exec document.getElementById("CountryUrlMapping").value ="/web/cn/home"
logData 1
execAndWait document.getElementsByTagName('input')[0].click();


RE: SelectValue does not Work for me - lukics - 11-13-2014 05:05 AM

Great, this works.

I know this might be already to much to ask:

How can I enter the user/pwd on this resulting page.
The form seems to be loaded inside an iFrame. I got the field names but am not able to populate them.

Thanks in advance