WebPagetest Forums
Start Render is showing 0 - Printable Version

+- WebPagetest Forums (https://www.webpagetest.org/forums)
+-- Forum: WebPagetest (/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Forum: Private Instances (/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Start Render is showing 0 (/showthread.php?tid=13390)



Start Render is showing 0 - satishtamilan - 11-21-2014 09:10 PM

Hi,

We are using WPT (v2.9) and 'start render' metric was showing some numbers earlier but currently it shows 0 for all our tests (video capture is checked). Kindly let us know what is causing this issue please? Thnx


RE: Start Render is showing 0 - pmeenan - 11-22-2014 02:09 AM

Do you see screen shots in your filmstrip? What you are describing can happen if the screen gets locked, display goes to sleep or if the screen saver kicks in (all of those need to be disabled).


RE: Start Render is showing 0 - satishtamilan - 11-24-2014 09:30 PM

Hi Patrick,
No, we don't see the screenshot in filmstrip, 'capture video' option is also checked, What other option should i use to make it appear please?

FYI - We have hosted WPT server in a different location. Does this have any impact?


RE: Start Render is showing 0 - pmeenan - 11-25-2014 01:33 AM

You need to check the test agent configuration:

- Make sure the screen saver is disabled
- Make sure power management is configured to never put the display to sleep
- If you RDP to connect to the machine, you must reboot (alt-F4 in the RDP session brings up the shutdown/reboot dialog) and not disconnect. If you disconnect it will lock the desktop