WebPagetest Forums
No Agents Connected - Printable Version

+- WebPagetest Forums (https://www.webpagetest.org/forums)
+-- Forum: WebPagetest (/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Forum: Private Instances (/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: No Agents Connected (/showthread.php?tid=13716)



No Agents Connected - smartyshal - 05-13-2015 11:11 AM

Hi,

I'm trying to setup private instance using the following instructions but somehow I get no test agents are connected.

http://andydavies.me/blog/2012/09/18/how-to-create-an-all-in-one-webpagetest-private-instance/

Server is a linux machine and I have set up agent in windows.
Here is the installation check-

PHP version at least 5.3: 5.5.9-1ubuntu4.9
GD Module Installed: yes
FreeType enabled for GD (required for video rendering): yes
zip Module Installed: yes
zlib Module Installed: yes
curl Module Installed: NO (optional)
php.ini allow_url_fopen enabled: yes
APC Installed: NO (optional)
SQLite Installed (for editable test labels): NO (optional)
php.ini upload_max_filesize > 10MB: 2M (optional)
php.ini post_max_size > 10MB: 8M (optional)
php.ini memory_limit > 256MB or -1 (disabled): 128M (optional)
System Utilities

ffmpeg Installed (required for video): yes
ffmpeg Installed with scale and decimate filters(required for mobile video): 2.4.3-1ubuntu1~trusty6,mpdecimate (optional)
imagemagick compare Installed (required for mobile video): yes
jpegtran Installed (required for JPEG Analysis): NO (optional)
exiftool Installed (required for JPEG Analysis): yes
Filesystem

{docroot}/tmp writable: yes
{docroot}/dat writable: yes
{docroot}/results writable: yes
{docroot}/work/jobs writable: yes
{docroot}/work/video writable: yes
{docroot}/logs writable: yes
{docroot}/tmp on tmpfs: NO (optional)
Test Locations

No test agents are configured to render video

Local : WPT Agent Machine
TestAgent : TestAgent Location - No Agents Connected

I see the following in server log when I run the agent
/work/getwork.php?shards=1&reboot=1&location=TestAgent&software=wpt&version=2.16.0.197&ver=197&pc=TestAgent&dns=xx.xxx.xxx.xx-xx.xxx.xxx.xxx-xx.xxx.xxx.xxx&freedisk=154.034&GPU=1 HTTP/1.1" 500 358 "-" "WebPagetest Driver"

WPTDriver.ini

[WebPagetest]
url=http://serverIP/
location=TestAgent
browser=ag_Chrome,ag_Firefox
Time Limit=120
;key=TestKey123
;Automatically install and update support software (Flash, Silverlight, etc)
software=http://serverIP/installers/software.dat

[ag_Chrome]
exe="C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe"
options='--load-extension="%WPTDIR%\extension" --user-data-dir="%PROFILE%" --no-proxy-server'
installer=http://serverIP/installers/browsers/chrome.dat

[ag_Firefox]
exe="C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe"
options='-profile "%PROFILE%" -no-remote'
installer=http://serverIP/installers/browsers/firefox.dat
template=firefox

[Safari]
exe="C:\Program Files (x86)\Safari\Safari.exe"

[IE]
exe="C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"

locations.ini

[locations]
1=Local
default=Local

[Local]
1=TestAgent
label="Test Agent"

[TestAgent]
browser=ag_Chrome,ag_Firefox
label="Test Agent loc"

I could see TestAgent using /?hidden=1 but it doesn't appear in drop down when accessing the url. Any pointers will be helpful.


RE: No Agents Connected - andydavies - 05-13-2015 10:38 PM

(05-13-2015 11:11 AM)smartyshal Wrote:  I see the following in server log when I run the agent
/work/getwork.php?shards=1&reboot=1&location=TestAgent&software=wpt&version=2.16.0.197&ver=197&pc=TestAgent&dns=xx.xxx.xxx.xx-xx.xxx.xxx.xxx-xx.xxx.xxx.xxx&freedisk=154.034&GPU=1 HTTP/1.1" 500 358 "-" "WebPagetest Driver"

This looks like the agent is getting a HTTP 500 response from the server - what happens if you try the same GET request manually in a browser?

Also what does the httpd error log have in it?


RE: No Agents Connected - smartyshal - 05-16-2015 06:26 AM

(05-13-2015 10:38 PM)andydavies Wrote:  
(05-13-2015 11:11 AM)smartyshal Wrote:  I see the following in server log when I run the agent
/work/getwork.php?shards=1&reboot=1&location=TestAgent&software=wpt&version=2.16.0.197&ver=197&pc=TestAgent&dns=xx.xxx.xxx.xx-xx.xxx.xxx.xxx-xx.xxx.xxx.xxx&freedisk=154.034&GPU=1 HTTP/1.1" 500 358 "-" "WebPagetest Driver"

This looks like the agent is getting a HTTP 500 response from the server - what happens if you try the same GET request manually in a browser?

Also what does the httpd error log have in it?

Thank you Andy for your quick response. I fixed 500 internal server issue and now getting HTTP 200 from agent.

However, the problem remain same. As I still do not see any agent connected. Not sure, what I'm missing.

Thanks!
PS- 500 error was due to log errors flag was not set in php.ini.


RE: No Agents Connected - smartyshal - 05-19-2015 10:41 AM

I don't see any error in the logs. Any pointers, anyone?


RE: No Agents Connected - tnguyen - 05-23-2015 04:16 AM

i'm also running into the "no agents connected" error and don't see any wpt server logs at all. http logs don't give any useful info either


RE: No Agents Connected - smartyshal - 05-28-2015 09:25 AM

(05-23-2015 04:16 AM)tnguyen Wrote:  i'm also running into the "no agents connected" error and don't see any wpt server logs at all. http logs don't give any useful info either

I didn't hear any update on this request and to move forward, unfortunately, I had to rebuild the server & agent on the same machine to get it to work.


RE: No Agents Connected - tnguyen - 06-04-2015 03:03 AM

(05-28-2015 09:25 AM)smartyshal Wrote:  
(05-23-2015 04:16 AM)tnguyen Wrote:  i'm also running into the "no agents connected" error and don't see any wpt server logs at all. http logs don't give any useful info either

I didn't hear any update on this request and to move forward, unfortunately, I had to rebuild the server & agent on the same machine to get it to work.

this error message is really annoying. i also now see the 200 code in the apache logs. i've looked over my locations.ini file multiple times and cannot spot any issues with it. what's really perplexing is that i have 2 other agents set up and working the exact same way. the wpt server logs give me nothing


RE: No Agents Connected - smartyshal - 06-06-2015 03:07 AM

(06-04-2015 03:03 AM)tnguyen Wrote:  
(05-28-2015 09:25 AM)smartyshal Wrote:  
(05-23-2015 04:16 AM)tnguyen Wrote:  i'm also running into the "no agents connected" error and don't see any wpt server logs at all. http logs don't give any useful info either

I didn't hear any update on this request and to move forward, unfortunately, I had to rebuild the server & agent on the same machine to get it to work.

this error message is really annoying. i also now see the 200 code in the apache logs. i've looked over my locations.ini file multiple times and cannot spot any issues with it. what's really perplexing is that i have 2 other agents set up and working the exact same way. the wpt server logs give me nothing

I couldn't find your recent response to reply so replying it here..

Thank you for keeping me a posted. Can you please point me to the doc where you found the solution to this. It will be nice to document this solution in the thread for others.

I will keep the solution in mind while building other server/agents.Smile Thank you once again!! Great stuff.

Best