WebPagetest Forums
Firefox agent not taking any "setheader" value - Printable Version

+- WebPagetest Forums (https://www.webpagetest.org/forums)
+-- Forum: WebPagetest (/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Forum: Bugs/Issues (/forumdisplay.php?fid=10)
+--- Thread: Firefox agent not taking any "setheader" value (/showthread.php?tid=14802)



Firefox agent not taking any "setheader" value - nehaprabhu78 - 03-14-2017 10:24 PM

Hi.. I was running a couple of tests last evening and I noticed that the FF agents weren't taking the explicit headers i was trying to send using the "setHeader" command for H2 enabled sites.

The script I used for both tests:
setHeader test:test
navigate https://http2.akamai.com/

FF WPT result: https://www.webpagetest.org/result/170314_K7_e6901d5bfd75f52b4795916be073973b/1/details/#waterfall_view_step1

Chrome WPT result:
https://www.webpagetest.org/result/170314_H4_69e653d1eec53d50ea19d1251151c668/1/details/#waterfall_view_step1

Would you let me know what could be going on here?


RE: Firefox agent not taking any "setheader" value - akshayranganath - 03-15-2017 03:15 AM

Can you try addHeader instead? Whenever one header manipulation works, I try the other and it generally works.

Another thing you can check is to add a space between the ":" in the header. It should be "test: test". This may be worth a try as well.


RE: Firefox agent not taking any "setheader" value - nehaprabhu78 - 03-16-2017 09:43 AM

Thanks Akshay. I tried the addHeader, adding space and I tried lowercase too.. the script works on the other browser agents like IE and Chrome without any issues. It works on http URLs on FF agents but adding header function doesnt work on H2 enabled https URLs.


RE: Firefox agent not taking any "setheader" value - akshayranganath - 03-17-2017 05:07 AM

This is interesting. I am seeing the issue with both setHeader and addHeader. I checked on the agents in Dulles, Dulles:Thinkpad and Lincoln:Nebraska. In each case, Firefox failed to take the custom header being added via script for a H2 enabled site.

I guess this is probably a bug.


RE: Firefox agent not taking any "setheader" value - nehaprabhu78 - 03-17-2017 05:23 AM

I believe so. Thanks for confirming Akshay Smile