WebPagetest Forums
Google lighthouse option - Printable Version

+- WebPagetest Forums (https://www.webpagetest.org/forums)
+-- Forum: WebPagetest (/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Forum: General Discussion (/forumdisplay.php?fid=25)
+--- Thread: Google lighthouse option (/showthread.php?tid=14876)

Pages: 1 2


Google lighthouse option - kchoi01 - 05-02-2017 03:50 AM

There is a "Capture Lighthouse Report" option under the Chrome tab. Is that the same as running a full lighthouse audit? And where can I find the results? I tried running a test with this option and can't seem to find lighthouse related info from both the html results and json output.


RE: Google lighthouse option - chelvan - 05-05-2017 04:35 AM

The Lighthouse results are available from the Test Result page. The link to the results is listed as a box in the upper right corner of the details page -- the box is located next to left of the First Byte time. To access the results click the box.




(05-02-2017 03:50 AM)kchoi01 Wrote:  There is a "Capture Lighthouse Report" option under the Chrome tab. Is that the same as running a full lighthouse audit? And where can I find the results? I tried running a test with this option and can't seem to find lighthouse related info from both the html results and json output.



RE: Google lighthouse option - pmeenan - 05-09-2017 11:35 PM

Also, it only works for the Mobile devices (actual devices in Dulles) and a handful of locations that are running the desktop Linux agent.


RE: Google lighthouse option - vanya_sehgal@intuit.com - 05-10-2017 03:40 AM

@pmeenan
Can you please list out the locations where desktop Linux agent is available? I was trying to incorporate Lighthouse with my testing framework, but it's a lot of work.
Anytime soon in future would you be incorporating Lighthouse for all locations?


RE: Google lighthouse option - pmeenan - 05-10-2017 04:02 AM

These locations:

Dulles_MotoG4
Dulles_MotoG
Dulles_Nexus5
Dulles_MotoE
Dulles_GalaxyS7
Dulles_GalaxyS5
Dulles_Nexus7

Dulles_Linux
Texas
Strasburg_FR
Falkenstein
Poland
Mauritius
ap-south-1 (Mumbai)

If you are using the API then the ones that will be available to the API are:

Dulles_MotoG4
Dulles_MotoG
Dulles_Linux
ap-south-1

Eventually it will become available in all locations as I migrate to the new agent everywhere but it will be quite a while before that happens.


RE: Google lighthouse option - dbhatt - 05-12-2017 02:54 PM

Hi WPTians,

We have an private WPT instance and running a test from ap-south-1 with Capture Lighthouse Report option but we are not able to get the Light House report in the result. Can anyone help us here.

Thanks!
Deepak Bhatt


RE: Google lighthouse option - pmeenan - 05-12-2017 11:40 PM

Sorry, the ap-south-1 I quoted above was just for the public WPT instance. If you are running a private instance it can be in any region BUT it needs to be the new wptagent (chrome-only) agents. I released some AMI's on the private instances page a while back but that may have been before the Lighthouse support was added so I'm not 100% sure the AMI itself will "just work".

I can update the Linux AMI's to make sure they have all of the latest dependencies and Lighthouse support. I'm working on Firefox support right now but I can do an update without necessarily waiting for that to be done.

The good news is that they're ~1/5th the cost of running the Windows instances.


RE: Google lighthouse option - pmeenan - 05-13-2017 12:58 AM

OK, All of the Linux AMI images have been updated and now include the Lighthouse support: https://sites.google.com/a/webpagetest.org/docs/private-instances#TOC-AMI-Images


RE: Google lighthouse option - pkamran - 05-16-2017 06:35 PM

Hi Patrick,

Thanks for updating the AMI, Deepak and me are from same team. we have a setting on server in settings.ini agentUpdate=http://cdn.webpagetest.org/.

Now we can see Lihouse option in Chrome tab, but when we are running the test lighthouse results are not getting captured. we selected location us-east-1, do we need to add any location is location.ini as well?

Thanks & Regards
Pankaj Kamran


RE: Google lighthouse option - dbhatt - 05-16-2017 10:01 PM

@pmeenan,

Thank you for your valuable response, this really helps me alot Smile Although I had changed some location configuration to get the light house report.

Now, I have one more question regarding Light house, it can be configured i.e we can select the test options we want to perform. So is there any way in WPT, we can configure the light house test options. If there can you please share the way to do that and this will really make our work easier.

Thanks in advanced.

Regards!
Deepak Bhatt