WebPagetest Forums
Invalid API Key for an agent setup in Digital Ocean - Printable Version

+- WebPagetest Forums (https://www.webpagetest.org/forums)
+-- Forum: WebPagetest (/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Forum: Private Instances (/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Invalid API Key for an agent setup in Digital Ocean (/showthread.php?tid=15777)



Invalid API Key for an agent setup in Digital Ocean - ganeshcmc - 05-12-2019 01:17 AM

Hi,
I am able to successfully setup a private WPT server and WPT agent in Google cloud platform. I have a need to setup another private agent in Digital ocean. Agent is installed and running fine

Logs from agent ( Digital Ocean )
15:09:14.011 - 200 GET /ping (127.0.0.1) 0.71ms
15:09:14.012 - http://127.0.0.1:8888 "GET /ping HTTP/1.1" 200 4
15:09:14.013 - Checking for work: http://<privateIP>/work/getwork.php?f=json&shards=1&reboot=1&location=Bangalore&pc=ubuntu-s-1vcpu-1gb-blr1-01&key=Q1oovwrJ6AsdhhcWVVUw5cbPGNj5r8Eh&version=190509.230546&screenwidth=1920&screenheight=1200&freedisk=20.434&upminutes=21
15:09:14.099 - http://PrivateIP:80 "GET /work/getwork.php?f=json&shards=1&reboot=1&location=Bangalore&pc=ubuntu-s-1vcpu-1gb-blr1-01&key=Q1oovwrJ6AsdhhcWVVUw5cbPGNj5r8Eh&version=190509.230546&screenwidth=1920&screenheight=1200&freedisk=20.434&upminutes=21 HTTP/1.1" 200 None

My Locations.INI in WPT Server ( hosted in Google Cloud)

1=Local
2=Bangalore
default=Local
[Local]
1=Local-WPTDriver
label="Local"
[Bangalore]
1=WPT-Bangalore
label="Bangalore"
[Local-WPTDriver]
browser=Chrome,Firefox
label="Local-WPTDriver"
[WPT-Bangalore]
browser=Chrome,Firefox
label="WPT-Bangalore"
relayServer="https://www.webpagetest.org/"
relayKey= < my API Key>
relayLocation=Bangalore


I am able to list the agent in the WPT server. However when i submit a URL test using the agent ( digital ocean) i am getting an error "Relay: Invalid API Key". I followed your earlier suggestions from the forum ( remove keys.ini etc) but no luck.

Is there a method/utility to test the connectivity and functionality of agent to server communication through command line ?

Thanks,
Ganesh