WebPagetest Forums
Multiple Initial connection for Domain when used HTTP2 - Printable Version

+- WebPagetest Forums (https://www.webpagetest.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Web Performance (/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Discuss Test Results (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Thread: Multiple Initial connection for Domain when used HTTP2 (/showthread.php?tid=15860)



Multiple Initial connection for Domain when used HTTP2 - pmohite@ancestry.com - 08-08-2019 12:06 AM

Hello team ,
I ran execution with 2 settings.

1. Connectivity: 1600/768 Kbps, 300ms Latency

where selected nexus 7 as simulator
user-agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; Android 4.3; Nexus 7 Build/JSS15Q) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/46.0.2490.76 Safari/537.36 PTST/SpeedCurve/190731.180752

here i dont see multiple connection for my cdn site where in below configuration which uses samsung 7 as simulator I see multiple initial connection for cdn site.


2. Connectivity: 9000/9000 Kbps, 170ms Latency

user-agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; Android 6.0; SAMSUNG SM-G930F Build/MMB29K) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/56.0.2924.87 Mobile Safari/537.36 PTST/SpeedCurve/190731.180752


attached image for reference , pls help me to under stand


RE: Multiple Initial connection for Domain when used HTTP2 - josebolos - 08-09-2019 08:19 PM

What browser are you using for the tests? If you're using the default WebView browser in Android 4.4, it doesn't support HTTP2 according to https://caniuse.com/#search=http2