Current time: 07-26-2017, 08:31 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Empty Location/Browser Drop-downs
03-24-2014, 03:24 PM
Post: #1
Empty Location/Browser Drop-downs
My private wpt site doesn't show anything in the location/browser drop-down boxes.

I am running an ec2 agent launched from ami-a73264ce and see work requests in my apache access logs. I've tried all kinds of variations on my locations.ini file but I'm stumped.

Any help troubleshooting would be much appreciated.

access.log
Code:
10.0.0.4 - - [24/Mar/2014:05:07:28 +0000] "GET /work/getwork.php?shards=1&location=US_East_1_wptdriver&software=wpt&ver=148&pc=IP-0A000004&ec2=i-11598032&dns=10.0.0.2&freedisk=7.675&GPU=0 HTTP/1.1" 200 276 "-" "WebPagetest Driver"

locations.ini
Code:
[locations]
1=US_East_1
default=US_East_1

[US_East_1]
1=US_East_1_wptdriver
label="Virginia"

[US_East_1_wptdriver]
browser=Chrome
label="Virginia - Chrome"
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-26-2014, 05:22 AM
Post: #2
RE: Empty Location/Browser Drop-downs
What does wptdriver.ini on the test agent look like?

Andy

Using WebPageTest - http://usingwpt.com/
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-26-2014, 12:56 PM
Post: #3
RE: Empty Location/Browser Drop-downs
(03-26-2014 05:22 AM)andydavies Wrote:  What does wptdriver.ini on the test agent look like?

This is the default wptdriver.ini file that was on the ami...
Code:
[WebPagetest]
ec2=1
browser=Chrome
Time Limit=120
software=http://www.webpagetest.org/installers/software.dat

[Chrome]
exe="C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe"
options='--load-extension="%WPTDIR%\extension" --user-data-dir="%PROFILE%" --no-proxy-server'
installer=http://www.webpagetest.org/installers/browsers/chrome.dat

[Firefox]
exe="C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe"
options='-profile "%PROFILE%" -no-remote'
installer=http://www.webpagetest.org/installers/browsers/firefox.dat
template=firefox

[Safari]
exe="C:\Program Files (x86)\Safari\safari.exe"

[IE 9]
exe="C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"

[IE 10]
exe="C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"

[IE 11]
exe="C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-28-2014, 12:17 AM
Post: #4
RE: Empty Location/Browser Drop-downs
Everything looks correct to me - the agent is polling and requesting the same location you have in locations.ini.

Does your server have the correct permissions on the filesystem (check http://<server>/install/ - like http://www.webpagetest.org/install/ ). The agent status is written into <docroot>/tmp so if that folder isn't there/writable then it will have trouble.

You can also check http://<server>/?hidden=1 which will display all of the locations even if they haven't checked in, just to make sure the server is parsing the locations.ini ok.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-22-2014, 02:39 PM
Post: #5
RE: Empty Location/Browser Drop-downs
(03-28-2014 12:17 AM)pmeenan Wrote:  Everything looks correct to me - the agent is polling and requesting the same location you have in locations.ini.

Does your server have the correct permissions on the filesystem (check http://<server>/install/ - like http://www.webpagetest.org/install/ ). The agent status is written into <docroot>/tmp so if that folder isn't there/writable then it will have trouble.

You can also check http://<server>/?hidden=1 which will display all of the locations even if they haven't checked in, just to make sure the server is parsing the locations.ini ok.

Using the ?hidden=1 check helped me to realize my that my locations.ini file wasn't being saved correctly.

Now I see locations and browsers but get this message "Error submitting url for testing" when submitting a test but I suspect this is related to folder permissions.

Thanks for the help!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-16-2014, 01:54 AM
Post: #6
RE: Empty Location/Browser Drop-downs
I wanted to reiterate that the ?hidden=1 param is extremely useful for isolating an issue. Been pulling my hair out getting the locations to show only to discover I hadn't quoted a Label config. Perhaps the install.php could indicate if the settings files can be successfully parsed. Thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)