Current time: 07-22-2018, 06:38 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
error instrumenting browser
08-21-2013, 01:16 PM
Post: #1
error instrumenting browser
Hi,

I have successfully run private instance on windows server 2008. My problem is sometimes it takes too long for the test to start. When trying to launch browser(chrome) it takes so long with the message "Launching . .. ." and at the end I see "error instrumenting browser ". Then it tried to re-launch the browser and it will be able to launch the browser the 2nd try.

How can I avoid this error?

Thanks

Florante
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-23-2013, 07:37 AM
Post: #2
RE: error instrumenting browser
Same problem here on Windows 7 Professional.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-02-2013, 09:46 AM
Post: #3
RE: error instrumenting browser
Anybody has come up with solution to this problem? or only two people get this error so far?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-06-2013, 02:04 AM
Post: #4
RE: error instrumenting browser
Could it be the affinity problem with multiple cores that was just fixed now?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-06-2013, 07:10 AM
Post: #5
RE: error instrumenting browser
I don't think it's related. The multi-threading issues should be independent of the code injection which is what appears to be failing.

- Make sure UAC is disabled and that wptdriver is running as an admin
- Try switching DEP to only essential Windows services (though the code should be DEP safe)
- Are you running any antivirus which may be blocking it? I use Security Essentials successfully but I've had issues with McAfee before.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-08-2013, 03:50 AM
Post: #6
RE: error instrumenting browser
Hi Pat, thanks for answering!

UAC disabled, DEP configured only to essential services, no antivirus and the problem still remaining.
I'm running 64 bits Windows 7, could be the problem?

Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-08-2013, 04:17 AM
Post: #7
RE: error instrumenting browser
Shouldn't be - I use 64-bit Win 7 for agents all the time (and 32-bit and Win 8). If it was IE I'd say to make sure you were running the 32-bit version (x86 directory) but Chrome should only be available as a 32-bit browser.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)