Current time: 09-23-2019, 11:11 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to load code locally?
07-01-2011, 12:26 AM (This post was last modified: 07-01-2011 03:03 AM by grahamginsberg.)
Post: #1
How to load code locally?
Hello

I was wondering how to load code or graphics locally.

Say for example a pluggin calls for http://www.abc.com/run.js and my website is http://www.naples-fl-real-estate.com/ and I want to run that as http://www.naples-fl-real-estate.com/run.js ..........

Without going into the complex individual scripts, is there a simple way to redirect, say in the htaccess, this file to indicate it's new location is stored locally and not to go out to abc.com to get it?

The idea is to minimize load times and not rely on distant hosts for the information.

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-01-2011, 12:41 AM
Post: #2
RE: How to load code locally?
No, you would either need to rewrite the plugin or use a test script for webpagetest to have to redirect http://www.abc.com to http://www.naples-fl-real-estate.com.

It's not a complex script. Something like this should do it:

Code:
setDnsName    www.abc.com    www.naples-fl-real-estate.com
overrideHost    www.abc.com    www.naples-fl-real-estate.com
navigate    http://www.naples-fl-real-estate.com/
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-01-2011, 02:55 AM
Post: #3
RE: How to load code locally?
Patrick

The code above, I would put that in the htacess?
Not sure what 'test script for webpagetest' is.

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-01-2011, 03:07 AM
Post: #4
RE: How to load code locally?
Sorry, in the advanced settings there is a "script" tab where you can paste in a webpagetest script (used for more complex testing and multi-page flows).
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-01-2011, 11:39 PM
Post: #5
RE: How to load code locally?
I still can't see the connection.

I'm guessing from the question posted that storing, say a graphic file locally, cannot be done through any type of redirect to avoid pulling the data from a remote domain.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-02-2011, 01:36 AM
Post: #6
RE: How to load code locally?
Sorry, thought you just wanted to see "what if" for testing. To do it for real users you'd have to modify the plugin itself and chances are you'd probably break something by doing it.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)